GDPR Privacy and Cookies Policy

Bridge Farm Cottages situated at Brigham, Driffield, East Yorkshire YO25 8JW is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all visitors.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please telephone Bridge Farm Cottages on 01262 488253 or email gdpr@bridgefarmholidaycottages.co.uk.  Written requests should be sent to the General Manager at the address above.

We update this Policy from time to time, so please review this page regularly.

The following Privacy Notice explains how Bridge Farm Cottages uses any personal information we may collect about you.

Information we collect about you

We do not generally collect any personal information from you.  However, if you make a booking to stay at our B&B, we will record the names of all guests who have made arrangements to stay with us. 

Information we collect may include your:​

  • Name

  • Home address

  • Email address

  • Contact telephone number/s of the person making the booking.

 
 
How we use your information

​We may use your email address to send you confirmation of your booking, or details of how to find us and any other information you may find useful for your stay.

 

We will not use your telephone number to contact you unless in case of emergency and/or we have been unable to contact you by email.

How we store your data

We maintain a manual record of your details which we keep securely. We do not store any personal data electronically.

We will not share your information with any third party unless there is a legal reason for doing so.

 

 

Guest Registration

We are required by law to collect the following information for all our guests.   ​

For commonwealth guests:

 

  • Name and nationality

 

For non-commonwealth guests:

 

  • Name

  • Nationality

  • Passport number

  • Address of next destination

 

We keep all visitor data safely and securely and limit access to Management only.  We are obliged to keep these registration details for a year and show them to a police officer if they ask to see them.  We will destroy this information 12 months after your stay.

 

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy, please email gdpr@bridgefarmholidaycottages.co.uk.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information.  This information tracks visitor use of the website and compiles statistical reports on website activity.

Where appropriate, we may use cookies to gather information about your computer to assist us with improvements to our website.

Our cookies help us to:

  • Make our website work as you would expect

  • Remember your settings during and between visits

  • Improve the speed/security of the site

  • Personalise our site to you to help you find what you need

  • Continuously improve our website for your ease of use

 

We may use the cookie to gather information about your general internet use.  Such cookies download onto your computer and are stored on the computer’s hard drive.

 

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Granting us permission to use Cookies (consent)

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If the settings on your software you are using to view this website (your browser) accept cookies, we consider this and your continued use of our website an indication of your permission to proceed.

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, but our site may not work as you might expect.

 

Analytics cookies

We use cookies to compile anonymous visitor statistics, such as how many people have visited our website, the technology they use (e.g. Mac or Windows, which helps to identify when our site is not working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, pages they visit etc.  This aids continuous improvement of our website and also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached our site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether or not they have visited before.

Examples of cookies our website may use include:

 

Cookie name                                              Life span                                Purpose

svSession                                                    Permanent                              Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                 Session                                   Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}             Session                                   Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}           Session                                   Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                      Persistent cookie                   Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                             Persistent cookie                    Security

smSession                                                  Two weeks                               Identify logged in site members

 

 

 

Note:

 

Third-party or ecommerce apps may use cookies not listed in the above table.  For example, videos embedded in our pages may use a cookie to gather anonymous statistics on how you found it and the videos you visited.

 

Google Analytics, the Google service that measures the effectiveness and efficiency of the website, also stores cookies.

 

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work, but it will provide you with a better browsing experience.

You can use Chrome's built-in cookie view to check which cookies these platforms use.  Simply click “Secure” next to the URL bar, then click cookies.  Make sure you view your site in incognito mode, so your browser does not detect your own cookies also.

 

You can delete or block cookies within the “settings” section of your computer, but some features of this site may not work as intended.  You can also set your browser not to accept cookies.  For more information please read the advice at www.aboutcookies.org for more information.

 

Links to Third Party websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest.  Provision of a link does not mean we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy.

This privacy statement does not govern external sites, so we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites.  We advise you to exercise caution and review the site’s privacy policy before transmitting any personal data.

 

Your Rights

Our GDPR policy is underpinned by eight important principles.  These include:

  • The right to be informed through this Privacy Statement

  • The right of access to the data that is held on you

  • The right to rectification of any information held

  • The right to erasure of any information held

  • The right to restrict processing through the preferences set up on

  • The right to data portability – This allows customers to request the information collected in a usable format free of charge

  • The right to object

  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

 

 

Access to Information

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information we hold about you.

 

 

Change of details

We endeavour to ensure that all personal data we hold in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible.  Please notify us of any significant changes to important information we hold for you, such as contact details.

 

 

Withdrawal of consent

If you no longer want us to process your data, please contact us at Bridge Farm Cottages located at Brigham, Driffield, East Yorkshire YO25 8JW or send an email to gdpr@bridgefarmholidaycottages.co.uk.

 

 

Contacting Us

 

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at gdpr@bridgefarmholidaycottages.co.uk or via postal mail sent to the following address:

Bridge Farm Cottages, Brigham, Driffield, East Yorkshire YO25 8JW.

© 2018 Bridge Farm Holiday Cottages, Brigham,  East Yorkshire

Bridge Farm Holiday Cottages

Brigham, Driffield, East Yorkshire YO25 8IW

Please click here to email enquiries

Telephone: 01262 488253

Terms & Conditions | GDPR PRivacy & Cookies Policy

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon